Six Tallmadge swimmers advance to Division II district competition

Published:

Staff report

A total of six swimmers from the Tallmadge boys and girls swimming teams qualified for the Division II competition after their performances at a sectional meet, which concluded Feb. 9 at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

They were set to compete at a district meet, which was scheduled to conclude Feb. 16 at Cleveland State University's Busbey Natatorium.

Michael Kenny, Andrew Wilk, Raymond Riter, Joey Sincel, Brittany DiFiore and Sage Luedke advanced to the district competition for Tallmadge.

Kenny, Wilk, Riter and Sincel were members of the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams that advanced and broke team records.

The 200 freestyle relay posted a seventh-place time of 1 minute, 39 seconds.

The 400 freestyle relay finished with an eighth-place clocking of 3:40.9. Riter also set a team record of 24.3 seconds in the 50 freestyle to qualify for the district meet.

DiFiore (second, 1:13.45) and Luedke (eighth, 1:17.6) each advanced in the 100 breaststroke.

Tallmadge set 10 team records and also had 30 of 33 personal-best swims.

Other team records are as follows:

Boys

• 200 freestyle: Kenny, 2:01.69

• 50 freestyle: Riter, 24.3

• 100 freestyle: Sincel, 54.54

• 100 breaststroke: Wilk, 1:14.4

• 200 medley relay: Ethan Coen, Dominic Di Salvo, Wilk and Riter, 1:58.14

Girls

• 100 backstroke: Sam Rhine, 1:10.45

• 50 freestyle: Luedke, 27.79

• 400 freestyle relay: Sam Rhine, Tori Ruggles, DiFiore and Luedke, 4:33.29

"The records and personal records speak for themselves," first-year Tallmadge head coach Ryan Miller said. "Everybody had great swims and a season full of hard work paid off. Cameron Coen dropped over eight seconds in his 200 and Dom Cevasco dropped over 10 seconds in his 500, getting down to a 6:13.35.

"On the girls' side, Katie Ridenour dropped time in both of her races, getting her 100 free down to a 1:14. I'm very optimistic about what she can do in the next three years.

"Sage Luedke, Raymond Riter and Brittany DiFiore qualified to the district level in individual events, two of which are freshmen [Riter and Luedke].

"Senior Brittany DiFiore placed second at the meet, which will put her in the final heat at Cleveland State University. Qualifying all four years of swimming is a major accomplishment and she earned it. I am proud of all of my swimmers and their accomplishments."

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.