Tallmadge swim teams beat Cloverleaf

Published:

The host Tallmadge boys and girls swimming teams earned victories over Suburban League rival Cloverleaf Jan. 22 at University Park YMCA in Akron.

The boys improved to 9-4 overall and 3-4 in the league after posting a 96-74 win.

The girls improved to 5-6-1 overall and 2-5 in the league after earning an 87-66 victory.

The following Blue Devils and Lady Blue Devils finished in the top three and the following Tallmadge relays won:

Boys

• 200-yard medley relay: Jared Graham, Jacob DiFiore, Justyn Rhine and Andrew Wilk, 1 minute, 55.76 seconds

• 200 freestyle: Joey Sincel, first, 2:01.46; and Dominic Di Salvo, third, 2:32.81

• 200 individual medley: Wilk, second, 2:25.65

• 50 freestyle: Raymond Riter, second, 24.5; and Graham, third, 25.14

• 100 butterfly: Justyn Rhine, first, 1:01.35; and Cameron Coen, third, 1:06.63

• 100 freestyle: Sincel, second, 53.68; and Riter, third, 56.86

• 500 freestyle: Wilk, first, 5:44.05

• 200 freestyle relay: Riter, Graham, Justyn Rhine and Sincel, first, 1:39.46

• 100 backstroke: Justyn Rhine, second, 1:05.51; and Coen, third, 1:06.95

• 100 breaststroke: DiFiore, first, 1:14.93; Di Salvo, second, 1:15.51; and Graham, third, 1:16.29

Girls

• 200 medley relay: Sam Rhine, Sage Luedke, Nicole Francisco and Tori Ruggles, 2:20.37

• 200 freestyle: Luedke, first, 2:22.17

• 200 IM: Shayla Norris, second, 3:16.15; and Elena Oliva, third, 3:34.34

• 50 freestyle: Ruggles, second, 31.17; and Katie Ridenour, third, 32.25

• 100 butterfly: Alisa Hasanagic, first, 1:33.5; and Maddie Kovacevic, second, 1:39.94

• 100 freestyle: Alyssa Yamokoski, second, 1:07.15

• 500 freestyle: Luedke, first, 6:20.13; and Ridenour, third, 7:20.84

• 200 freestyle relay: Sam Rhine, Ruggles, Yamokoski and Luedke, first, 2:06.39

• 100 backstroke: Sam Rhine, first, 1:13.28

• 100 breaststroke: Oliva, second, 1:35.74

For more, see the Jan. 26 edition of the Tallmadge Express.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.