Eleven Tallmadge swimmers advance to district

Published:

Staff report

Eleven Tallmadge swimmers qualified for a Division II district meet, which was scheduled to take place Feb. 14 at Cleveland State University's Busbey Natatorium.

Results were not available at press time.

"It truly amazes me how much these athletes have accomplished in one season," Tallmadge head coach Ryan Miller said. "They have transformed this program and taken it to a new level."

The boys finished fourth with a score of 141 points at the Akron Division II sectional meet Feb. 7 at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

Canfield easily won the 27-team competition with 423 points and Rocky River and Bay Village each took second with 191 points.

Joey Sincel advanced in the 200-yard individual medley (sixth, 2 minutes, 10.27 seconds), the 100 freestyle (11th, 51.59) and as a member of the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Sincel joined Raymond Riter, Justyn Rhine and Jared Graham on the 200 freestyle relay team (fourth, 1:34.37) and Andrew Wilk, Riter and Graham on the 400 freestyle relay team (third, 3:32.51).

"Joey Sincel put the exclamation point on an already great season, qualifying in all four events," Miller said.

"He anchors the 200 free relay, but is set up for success swimming after Raymond Riter, Justyn Rhine and Jared Graham -- a relay team that is ranked 22nd in the state going into districts."

The 400 freestyle relay team was ranked 23rd heading into district competition.

Wilk also advanced in the 200 freestyle (ninth, 1:57.98) and 500 freestyle (10th, 5:23.53) and Rhine qualified in the 100 butterfly (seventh, 57.47) and 100 backstroke (seventh, 1:00.63).

Riter advanced in the 50 freestyle (ninth, 23.33) and Graham earned a trip to the district competition in the 100 breaststroke (12th, 1:09.21).

Dominic Di Salvo also qualified in the 100 breaststroke (14th, 1:09.93) and Cameron Coen advanced in the 100 butterfly (17th, 1:01.15).

"Justyn Rhine stepped up big at his first sectional meet as a freshman, qualifying in both his events and breaking both [school] records," Miller said.

"One of which was the only one not beaten yet this year.

"Andrew Wilk beat both records in the 200 and 500 free as he triumphed and qualified in both.

"Raymond Riter's return to districts was expected, but the performance of sophomores Cameron Coen, Dominic Di Salvo and Jared Graham were outstanding."

On the girls' side, Sage Luedke qualified in the 500 freestyle (sixth, 6:01.94), the 100 breaststroke (13th, 1:17.42) and as a member of the 400 freestyle relay team (10th, 4:24.61).

"Sage Luedke has great focus and the big meets brings the best out of her," Miller said.

Joining Luedke on the relay team were Tori Ruggles, Sam Rhine and Alyssa Yamokoski.

"Our ladies accomplished our No. 1 goal of the season -- make it out," Miller said.

"After making the hard decision of what relays to go after, Alyssa Yamokoski, Sam Rhine, Tori Ruggles and Sage Luedke made dreams come true.

"It has been an up-and-down season for our ladies since they've been battling injuries. But they let all that go and focused on the last race.

"It's something I'll never forget. It's a major accomplishment and they earned it."

The Lady Blue Devils finished 13th with 49 points.

Bay Village Bay won the 25-team competition with 329 points and Canton Central Catholic (296) and Parma Padua Franciscan (199) placed second and third, respectively.

The Division II state meet is scheduled to take place Feb. 20 and 21 at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.