Tallmadge boys track and field team falls to Copley

Published:

by Steve Batko | Correspondent

The host Tallmadge boys track and field team fell to 1-1 in the Suburban League after losing an 87-50 decision to Copley April 8 at Rossiaky Stadium.

The Blue Devils couldn't overcome the Indians' dominance in the sprints, relays, hurdles and in the pole vault.

Copley was led by Dawson Mancabelli, who set a school record with a pole vault of 15 feet.

"Copley is always strong in the sprints and relays and it seemed like where they were strong, we are young," Tallmadge head coach Mike Srodawa said.

"Overall, we did well. Our distance did a great job and our times are coming down."

Senior Pat Ferguson was a double winner, capturing the 1,600-mete race with a time of 4 minutes, 45 seconds and the 3,200 (10:25).

Seniors winners also included Chris LaMancusa and Damon Gidley.

LaMancusa won the 800 in 2:09.9 and Gidley won the high jump along with junior teammate Nick Murray. They reached 5-6.

First-year junior Jacob Mertus notched a win for the Blue Devils as he won the shot put with a toss of 38-4.

The 3,200 relay also won with a time of 8:52 behind junior Zack Murray, Nick Murray, junior Nick Penix and LaMancusa.

Srodawa was happy to see his boys nail down the season's first invitational championship as Tallmadge won the 14-team Tiger Invitational April 5 in Newton Falls.

Tallmadge won 118-87 over Mogadore Field.

Hanoverton United Local, led by four-event winner Riley Fillman, placed third with 81 points.

Senior Bobby Clark led a big one-two finish in the 400 with a 54.24, while sophomore Jeff Favinger ran second (55.4).

Ferguson also captured the 3,200 (10:20.64) and sophomore A.J. Zesiger placed third at 10:27.23.

Srodawa has high hopes for his 3,200 relay. His main 3,200 relay of Ferguson, Nick Murray, Zack Murray and senior Brian McGovern took first in 8:41.57.

Other titles came in the 800 relay (1:35.55) and in the 1,600 relay (3:37.43).

Comprising the 800 relay were junior Latrele Moore, Clark, senior Logan Ray and senior Jimmy Aumont.

Aumont, Clark, Moore and Zack Murray made up the 1,600 relay.

Senior Joe Lowery beat his personal best by more than two feet in placing third (45-2) in the shot put.

"The guys performed really well despite the cold and windy conditions," Srodawa said. "Joe had his best by far, while Ferguson and Clark also had strong meets."

Penix and LaMancusa took second and third in the 800 with times of 2:10.44 and 2:12.18, respectively.

In the 1,600, Ferguson ran second with a 4:42.14, while Nick Murray ran fourth at 4:56.92.

Clark took fifth in the 200 (23.9) and ran in the fourth-place 400 relay with Moore, Ray and Aumont, who tied for sixth in the 100 (11.93).

Ray also placed sixth in the long jump (18-2).

In the 110 high hurdles, sophomore Kyle Harvey finished sixth (18.36) and sophomore Alex McGraw placed eighth (18.48).

In the high jump, Nick Murray finished seventh and Gidley placed eighth as they both reached 5-4.

The Blue Devils were scheduled to host the Bill Barry Invitational April 12. Results were not available at press time.

They are set to entertain league rival Highland April 15 at 4 p.m. before heading to the Frank Rossi Valkyrie Invitational in Ravenna April 19 at 9 a.m.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.