Tallmadge boys track places fifth; girls take sixth at league meet

Published:

The Tallmadge track and field teams participated at the Suburban League Championships, which concluded May 17 at Nordonia High School's Boliantz Stadium in Macedonia.

The boys finished fifth with 58 points. Nordonia won the eight-team competition with 182 points and Wadsworth (169) and Copley (106) placed second and third, respectively.

The girls finished sixth with 65 points. Wadsworth won with 129 points and Nordonia (115) and Highland (103) took second and third.

Brian McGovern won the 800-meter race with a time of 1 minute, 56 seconds.

McGovern also joined Zack Murray, Nick Murray and Pat Ferguson on the winning 3,200 relay team (8:05.93).

The following Blue Devils and Lady Blue Devils placed in the top eight:

Boys

• 100: Jimmy Aumont, sixth, 11.57; and Latrele Moore, seventh, 11.62

• 200: Moore, eighth, 24.77

• 800: Chris LaMancusa, eighth, 2:05.56

• 3,200: A.J. Zesiger, fifth, 10:07.84; and Nick Murray, eighth, 10:31.26

• 300 hurdles: Jeff Favinger, sixth, 43 seconds

• 400 relay: Moore, Logan Ray, Aumont and Jordan Spano, fifth, 46.21

• 800 relay: Bobby Clark, Aumont, Spano and Moore, fifth, 1:34.77

• 1,600 relay: McGovern, Aumont, Clark and Zack Murray, second, 3:27.29

• High jump: Damon Gidley, eighth, 5 feet, 4 inches

• Long jump: Sergio Rodriguez, fifth, 19-5; and Ray, seventh, 18-11.5

Girls

• 100: Alexis Malish, sixth, 13.32

• 200: Sadie Bennett, fifth, 27.7; and Maddie Fairchild, seventh, 28.34

• 400: Hallie Allen, sixth, 1:03.26

• 3,200: Brin Stralka, fifth, 11:49.35

• 100 hurdles: Brittney Harris, fourth, 16.51; and Emily Schott, seventh, 16.88

• 300 hurdles: Rochelle Haught, second, 47.71; and Harris, eighth, 51.28

• 400 relay: Emma Brown, Malish, Schott and Julia Schreck, sixth, 53.06

• 800 relay: Schreck, Fairchild, Allen and Jacquelyn Brown, fifth, 1:50.9

• 1,600 relay: Allen, Harris, Bennett and Fairchild, fifth, 4:18.4

• 3,200 relay: Anna Bartlett, Haught, Stralka and Mary Hillegas, fourth, 10:02.47

• High jump: Stralka, fourth, 5-1; and Lexi Zehner, seventh, 4-10

• Long jump: Bennett, 16-5; and Fairchild, fifth, 16-.75

For more, see the May 25 edition of the Tallmadge Express.

 

 

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.