Several Tallmadge athletes reach finals at district meet

Published:

by Steve Batko | Correspondent

The Tallmadge girls track and field team competed at the Austintown Fitch Division I regional meet May 21.

The girls' 3,200 relay team of Brin Stralka, Rochelle Haught, Mary Hillegas and Jacquelyn Brown just missed advancing to the regional competition after placing fifth 9 minutes, 59.33 seconds.

The top four individuals in each event and top four relay teams advanced to the regional competition.

Qualifying for finals were Brittney Harris and Emily Schott in the 100 hurdles, Rochelle Haught in the 300 hurdles, the 400 relay team of Emma Brown, Alexis Malish, Schott and Harris, the 800 relay team of Julia Schreck, Maddie Fairchild, Hallie Allen and Sadie Bennett, the 1,600 relay team of Allen, Bennett, Brin Stralka and Maddie Fairchild.

The district meet was scheduled to conclude May 23. Results were not available at press time.

"For the first day of districts, we performed pretty much where we thought we might," Lady Blue Devils head coach Mike Srodawa said.

"This is a very competitive district and much improved with Solon coming in."

Tallmadge placed sixth with 65 points at the Suburban League Championships, which concluded May 17 at Nordonia High School's Boliantz Stadium in Macedonia.

Wadsworth won with 129 points and Nordonia (115) and Highland (103) finished second and third, respectively.

Rochelle Haught garnered a runner-up finish in the Suburban League Championships in the 300 hurdles (47.71).

Bennett placed third in the long jump at 16 feet, 5 inches, while Harris ran a fourth-place time of 16.51 seconds in the 100 hurdles.

In addition, the Blue Devils' 3,200 relay of Anna Bartlett, Haught, Stralka and Hillegas placed fourth (10:02.47).

Stralka took fourth in the high jump (5-1) and raced to a fifth place in the 3,200 in 11:49.35.

Bennett also ran fifth in the 200 (27.7). Fairchild finished fifth in the long jump (16-0.75).

"We had some very good performances and the girls continue to improve," Srodawa said.

Fairchild also ran seventh in the 200 in 28.34 seconds. Fairchild and Allen helped the 800 relay to finish fifth in 1:50.9, along with Schreck and anchor Jacquelyn Brown.

Allen finished sixth in the 400 (1:03.26) and Alexis Malish ran sixth in the 100 (13.59).

The 1,600 relay placed fifth (4:18.4) with Allen, Harris, Bennett and Fairchild. The 400 relay took sixth (53.06) with Emma Brown, Malish, Schott and Schreck.

Lexi Zehner placed seventh in the high jump (4-10) and Harris placed eighth in the 300 hurdles (51.28).

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.