Heading Logo


Boys track suffers loss to Copley

By FRANK ACETO Associate Sports Editor Published: April 16, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Lucca Passarelli won two individual events and was part of a winning relay team April 11 in the Tallmadge boys track and field team's 89-48 loss to Copley in a Suburban League American Conference meet at Thomas Rossiaky Stadium.

"Copley has a strong team," Blue Devils head coach Mike Srodawa said.

Passarelli, a sophomore, won the 300-meter hurdles with a personal-best time of 41.87 seconds. Sean Ambrose placed third (46.01). Passarelli also won the high jump with a height of 6 feet.

"Lucca is definitely getting the hang of the 300 hurdles," Srodawa said. "He did well in the high jump, too."

Passarelli joined classmates Nick Hussing and Sean Ambrose and senior Vincent Sgro to win the 400 relay with a time of 46.9.

[Article continues below]

Hussing added a victory in the long jump with a personal-best leap of 19-2.5.

"We had been working on some stuff with Nick in practice as far as him getting up in the air and he had a good jump," Srodawa said.

Junior Ryan Riter finished first in the 3,200 with a personal-best time of 10:17.

"Ryan was all by himself," Srodawa said. "He looked really good."

Junior Blake Bockus won the shot put with a throw of 44-5.

[Article continues below]

Sophomore Garrett Ansley finished second in the pole vault with a height of 11 feet and junior Matt Kieke took second in the discus with a toss of 111-9.

Junior Vince Labosky was runner-up in the 400 with a time of 56.2. Alex Vaughan took third (57.35).

Labosky finished third in the 800, clocking in at 2:12.47.

Hussing was third in the 100 with a time of 12.11.

Placing third in the 110 hurdles was Lawrence Strebler with a time of 18.92.

Mitch Pflugh finished third in the high jump with a height of 5-2.

Freshman Brennan Heavlin won both the 102 wheelchair with a time of 29.61 and the 406 wheelchair with a time of 2:02.19.

Three days earlier, on April 8, Tallmadge finished fifth with 56 points at the seven-team Bill Barry Invitational, also at Thomas Rossiaky Stadium.

Highland won the competition with 111.5 points and Rocky River (101.5) and Uniontown Lake (97) placed second and third, respectively.

"It was tough competition," Srodawa said. "I thought we did well."

Passarelli again led the way for the Blue Devils with victories in both the 300 hurdles (42.22) and the high jump (6-2). He took second (16.19) in the 110 hurdles.

Ansley finished third in the pole vault with a height of 10 feet. Strebler was fifth (9 feet).

Ansley, Labosky and Riter joined sophomore Zach Brown to finish third in the 3,200 relay with a time of 8:39.2.

Placing fourth in the shot put was Bockus (43-2). Hussing finished fifth in the 100 with a time of 11.73.

Riter placed fifth in the 1,600, clocking in at 4:43.2.

The 400 relay team of Ambrose, Passarelli, Hussing and Sgro finished fifth with a time of 46.68.

The 1,600 relay team of Ambrose, Labosky, Hussing and senior Hunter Sally also placed fifth with a time of 3:51. Placing sixth in the 800 with a time of 2:10 was Riter.

The 800 relay team of Sally, Sgro, junior Ricky Clark and sophomore Richard Quintrell also took sixth with a time of 1:43.

Srodawa said his team is making strides.

"There will be some growing pains," he said, "but we're coming along."

Tallmadge (0-2, 0-2) was scheduled to compete at the Aurora Invitational April 13. Results were not available at press time.

The Blue Devils are scheduled to travel to American Conference rival Barberton April 18 and are set to host American Conference foe Highland April 20. Both meets are scheduled to begin at 4 p.m.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.