Heading Logo


Jumper reaches regional

Staff Report Published: May 21, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

The Tallmadge girls track and field team was in fourth place with 13 points after the first day of the Austintown-Fitch Division I district meet May 17.

The district competition is scheduled to conclude May 19.

The top four athletes in each event and top four relay teams advance to the regional competition, which is set to take place May 24 an 26 in Austintown. The competition is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. both days.

Lady Blue Devils head coach Mike Srodawa did not return telephone calls.

Vanessa Lane advanced with a first-place leap of 5 feet, 5 inches in the high jump.

[Article continues below]

The 3,200-meter relay team of Claire Cate, Morgan Moses, Chloe Heestand and Ravyn Edge finished seventh with a time of 11 minutes, 10.3 seconds.

Lauren Bradshaw placed eighth in the shot put with a throw of 31 feet, 7.75 inches.

Qualifying for finals were Brittney Harris in the 100 hurdles; Sara Johnson in the 100 and 200; the 800 relay of Harris, Alexis Malish, Jill Catalano and Madison Tasich; Edge in the 800 and 1,600; and the 400 relay team of Malish, Johnson, Tasich and Harris.

Tallmadge finished in fourth place with 87 points in the American Conference of the Suburban League Championships May 11 at Nordonia High School's Boliantz Stadium.

Highland won the seven-team competition with 153 points and Copley (137) and Aurora (105.5) placed second and third, respectively.

[Article continues below]

Johnson led the Lady Blue Devils with two wins and one third place.

She won the 200-meter dash in 25.75 seconds and the long jump (17-10.75).

Johnson also took third in the 100 with a time of 12.66 seconds.

Harris added a win in the 100 hurdles (15.35) and Lane won the high jump with a leap of 5-4.

Lane defeated Aurora's Leah Angelo on misses.

Johnson and Harris joined Tasich and Malish on the second-place 400 relay team (50.81).

Other Tallmadge athletes who scored team points are as follows:

100: Malish, seventh, 13.15

800: Edge, sixth, 2:28.88

1,600: Edge, third, 5:28.37

3,200: Cate, seventh, 13:26.98

300 hurdles: Tasich, fifth, 49.76

800 relay: Harris, Malish, Catalano and Tasich, fourth, 1:50.56

1,600 relay: Karaniah Rolli, Moses, Evelyn Passarelli and Kylee McCracken, seventh, 4:40.4

3,200 relay: Cate, Moses, Heestand and Edge, fifth, 10:54

High jump: Amela Masic, eighth, 4-6

Long jump: Catalano, sixth, 16-1

Shot put: Bradshaw, eighth, 30-9

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.